CVE-2026-61732
CRITICALDecepticon is an autonomous hacking agent for red teams. Versions prior to 1.1.17 wrap web crawl results — the output of agent reconnaissance against target services — into LLM messages without neutralizing ChatML special-token literals. Under the BYOK (Bring Your Own Key) deployment model, users...
Full CISO analysis pending enrichment.
What systems are affected?
| Package | Ecosystem | Vulnerable Range | Patched |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decepticon | — | — | No patch |
| decepticon-core | — | — | No patch |
| decepticon-sdk | — | — | No patch |
How severe is it?
What is the attack surface?
What should I do?
No patch available
Monitor for updates. Consider compensating controls or temporary mitigations.
Which compliance frameworks are affected?
Compliance analysis pending. Sign in for full compliance mapping when available.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CVE-2026-61732?
Decepticon is an autonomous hacking agent for red teams. Versions prior to 1.1.17 wrap web crawl results — the output of agent reconnaissance against target services — into LLM messages without neutralizing ChatML special-token literals. Under the BYOK (Bring Your Own Key) deployment model, users configure their own LLM credentials to any OpenAI-compatible endpoint. Most open-source and self-deployed model providers (vLLM, SGLang, Ollama, LM Studio, text-generation-webui, etc.) do not filter special-token literals from user content in their default configurations. Those literals are parsed into structural role-boundary token IDs, meaning an attacker string planted in a target web page forges a new operator turn the model treats as authoritative, bypassing Decepticon's agent guardrails and resulting in arbitrary command execution inside the Kali Linux sandbox. Version 1.1.17 patches the issue.
Is CVE-2026-61732 actively exploited?
No confirmed active exploitation of CVE-2026-61732 has been reported, but organizations should still patch proactively.
How to fix CVE-2026-61732?
No patch is currently available. Monitor vendor advisories for updates.
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-61732?
CVE-2026-61732 has a CVSS v3.1 base score of 10.0 (CRITICAL).
What are the technical details?
Original Advisory
Decepticon is an autonomous hacking agent for red teams. Versions prior to 1.1.17 wrap web crawl results — the output of agent reconnaissance against target services — into LLM messages without neutralizing ChatML special-token literals. Under the BYOK (Bring Your Own Key) deployment model, users configure their own LLM credentials to any OpenAI-compatible endpoint. Most open-source and self-deployed model providers (vLLM, SGLang, Ollama, LM Studio, text-generation-webui, etc.) do not filter special-token literals from user content in their default configurations. Those literals are parsed into structural role-boundary token IDs, meaning an attacker string planted in a target web page forges a new operator turn the model treats as authoritative, bypassing Decepticon's agent guardrails and resulting in arbitrary command execution inside the Kali Linux sandbox. Version 1.1.17 patches the issue.
Weaknesses (CWE)
CWE-74 — Improper Neutralization of Special Elements in Output Used by a Downstream Component ('Injection'): The product constructs all or part of a command, data structure, or record using externally-influenced input from an upstream component, but it does not neutralize or incorrectly neutralizes special elements that could modify how it is parsed or interpreted when it is sent to a downstream component.
- [Requirements] Programming languages and supporting technologies might be chosen which are not subject to these issues.
- [Implementation] Utilize an appropriate mix of allowlist and denylist parsing to filter control-plane syntax from all input.
Source: MITRE CWE corpus.
CVSS Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H