CVE-2026-89032

HIGH
Published September 25, 2026

BerriAI LiteLLM before 1.101.0-rc.1 contains a tenant isolation bypass vulnerability in the semantic cache layer that allows authenticated users to read other tenants' cached responses by exploiting a metadata key mismatch between _get_semantic_cache_tenant_scope() and...

Full CISO analysis pending enrichment.

How severe is it?

CVSS 3.1
7.7 / 10
EPSS
N/A
Exploitation Status
No known exploitation
Sophistication
N/A

What is the attack surface?

AV AC PR UI S C I A
AV Network
AC High
PR Low
UI Required
S Changed
C High
I High
A None

What should I do?

No patch available

Monitor for updates. Consider compensating controls or temporary mitigations.

Which compliance frameworks are affected?

Compliance analysis pending. Sign in for full compliance mapping when available.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CVE-2026-89032?

BerriAI LiteLLM before 1.101.0-rc.1 contains a tenant isolation bypass vulnerability in the semantic cache layer that allows authenticated users to read other tenants' cached responses by exploiting a metadata key mismatch between _get_semantic_cache_tenant_scope() and _get_metadata_variable_name(). Attackers holding a valid virtual key can submit semantically similar prompts on affected routes such as /v1/responses and /bedrock/* to retrieve cached responses containing other tenants' personally identifiable information, financial data, or source code, and can cause agentic front-ends to auto-execute attacker-supplied tool calls under victim credentials by returning cached function_call or tool_calls payloads to a different principal.

Is CVE-2026-89032 actively exploited?

No confirmed active exploitation of CVE-2026-89032 has been reported, but organizations should still patch proactively.

How to fix CVE-2026-89032?

No patch is currently available. Monitor vendor advisories for updates.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-89032?

CVE-2026-89032 has a CVSS v3.1 base score of 7.7 (HIGH).

What are the technical details?

Original Advisory

BerriAI LiteLLM before 1.101.0-rc.1 contains a tenant isolation bypass vulnerability in the semantic cache layer that allows authenticated users to read other tenants' cached responses by exploiting a metadata key mismatch between _get_semantic_cache_tenant_scope() and _get_metadata_variable_name(). Attackers holding a valid virtual key can submit semantically similar prompts on affected routes such as /v1/responses and /bedrock/* to retrieve cached responses containing other tenants' personally identifiable information, financial data, or source code, and can cause agentic front-ends to auto-execute attacker-supplied tool calls under victim credentials by returning cached function_call or tool_calls payloads to a different principal.

Weaknesses (CWE)

CWE-863 — Incorrect Authorization: The product performs an authorization check when an actor attempts to access a resource or perform an action, but it does not correctly perform the check.

  • [Architecture and Design] Divide the product into anonymous, normal, privileged, and administrative areas. Reduce the attack surface by carefully mapping roles with data and functionality. Use role-based access control (RBAC) [REF-229] to enforce the roles at the appropriate boundaries. Note that this approach may not protect against horizontal authorization, i.e., it will not protect a user from attacking others with the same role.
  • [Architecture and Design] Ensure that access control checks are performed related to the business logic. These checks may be different than the access control checks that are applied to more generic resources such as files, connections, processes, memory, and database records. For example, a database may restrict access for medical records to a specific database user, but each record might only be intended to be accessible to the patient and the patient's doctor [REF-7].

Source: MITRE CWE corpus.

CVSS Vector

CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:L/UI:R/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:N

Timeline

Published
September 25, 2026
Last Modified
September 25, 2026
First Seen
September 25, 2026